site
stats
Matches / Events | Ham & Petersham Lawn Tennis Club

Matches and Events

All Matches and Events must be entered by their Organiser in the Court Bookings section holdmycourt.com system, otherwise individual members can make personal court bookings which will conflict with the Match or Event.

Exact timings of matches and events, and courts allocated, can be viewed by going to the Court Bookings page 6 days or less before the match/event, and clicking on the link “here” in the first paragraph of the text, and then clicking on the date you wish to view.

2nd Annual Ham & Petersham LTC Junior & Adult Club Championships 2019.

Our 2
nd annual junior & adult club championships were held on Sunday, June 30th with 13 finals taking place over the day.

Thankfully the heatwave of 35C that we had endured on the Saturday did not carry over to our Sunday finals and we were blessed with 24C and partly cloudy skies…a perfect day for some wonderful tennis!

The day kicked off with our junior singles finals and spectators got to see some of our stars of the future. We had some great early matches with Ximena Harrington-To overcoming Maia Hughes in the 13U girls final, Freddy Jonsson getting the better of Henry Gibbons in the 13U boys final, and Archie Doe prevailing in a tightly contested 3 set match over Charlie Kober to become the 15U boys winner.

During these matches the BBQ was fired up and there was bountiful food expertly cooked by Terrina Kober who manned the grill all afternoon and deserves a huge pat on the back for cooking up some delicious burgers, sausages and hot dogs with all the trimmings! Pimms, wine, beer and punch was all served all afternoon as well!
As the afternoon sunshine appeared so did some incredibly close and tense matches.
In our marquee men’s singles Jamie Kober and Alex Maye battled defiantly with Jamie squeaking out the 3
rd set tie-break to be crowned men’s open singles winner for the 2nd year in a row and hence defending his crown.

In a repeat of last year’s ladies open final, Sarah Jackson and Lizzie Kober renewed their rivalry with Sarah winning a tense match 6-7, 6-2, 10-5 and retaining the title she won last year!

The men’s over 55s final was won by John Matchett 6-1, 6-1, over our very own chairman, Martin Adams. John played some great tennis and thoroughly deserved his victory.

With the singles finals complete, we moved onto the doubles finals which saw the brothers, Jamie & Charlie Kober team up in the men’s open doubles final to defeat the father & son team of Charles & Archie Doe. In a highly entertaining match, Jamie & Charlie won 6-1, 6-2.

Both ladies singles finalists, Sarah Jackson & Lizzie Kober then joined forces to be crowned ladies open doubles champions defeating Sophie Davidson & Marcia Stibora, 6-3, 6-2 in a very fun match to watch.

At the same time, John Matchett returned to the court to team up with Tony Mclay to defeat Martin Adams and Johnnie Stewart (who subbed in at the last minute) 6-1, 6-1 in the men’s over 55s doubles final.

Also on court were the 4 finalists in the 13U boys doubles final where Joe Abbott & Keir Tollan defeated Henry Gibbons & Hugo Pailthorpe 7-6, 6-4, in a match that took almost 2 hours to finish. The points were hotly contested and it was tight to call all the way to the end…well done boys!

To round of a splendid afternoon of tennis we had 3 matches remaining.

The 1
st match off was the mixed open doubles where Lizzie & Jamie Kober beat Sarah & Will Jackson 6-2, 6-2 in a match that was played with a lot of guile from both teams showing off great court craft with deft angles and sublime lobs!

The penultimate match off saw Marcia Stibora & Tony Mclay lift the mixed over 45s crown by defeating Kyria Parsons & Paul Brady 6-2, 6-4 in a final played in great spirits with some awesome team work from both pairs.

The last final showcased our 15U boys doubles final where Charlie Kober & Archie Doe played Matteo Strathmann & Ben Reinhardt. In a very close affair with some real power hitting, Charlie & Archie eeked out a very close 6-4, 6-4 victory to round off an incredible full day of highly enjoyable and fiercely competitive tennis!

Over 100 spectators cheered on all our finalists, food and drinks flowed all afternoon and the prize ceremony concluded yet another successful end to our club championships…roll on next year!

Above: Photos from the Championships on 30th June 2019

Club Championships Finals Day,
Sunday, June 30th 2019 Results.


13U Boys Singles Final – Freddy Jonsson bt Henry Gibbons 6-1,6-3.
13U Girls Singles Final – Ximena Harrington-To bt Maia Hughes 6-0,6-1.
15U Boys Singles Final – Archie Doe bt Charlie Kober 4-6,6-0,10-5.
13U Boys Doubles Final – Joe Abbott & Keir Tollan bt
Henry Gibbons & Hugo Pailthorpe 7-6,6-4.
15U Boys Doubles Final – Charlie Kober & Archie Doe bt Matteo Strathmann & Ben Reinhardt 6-4,6-4.

Men’s Open Singles Final – Jamie Kober bt Alex Maye 3-6,6-3,10-5.
Ladies Open Singles Final – Sarah Jackson bt Elizabeth Kober 6-7,6-2,10-5.
Men’s Over 55s Singles Final – John Matchett bt Martin Adams 6-1,6-1.

Men’s Open Doubles Final – James & Charles Kober bt Charles & Archie Doe
6-1,6-2.
Ladies Open Doubles Final - Elizabeth Kober & Sarah Jackson bt Marcia Stibora & Sophie Davidson 6-3,6-2.
Men’s Over 55s Doubles Final – John Matchett & Tony Mclay bt Martin Adams & Johnnie Stewart 6-1,6-1.

Mixed Open Doubles Final – Elizabeth & James Kober bt Sarah & Will Jackson 6-2,6-2.
Mixed Over 45s Doubles Final – Marcia Stibora & Tony Mclay bt Kyria Parsons & Paul Brady 6-2,6-4.

H & P Junior and Senior Club Championships 2018

Club Championships Finals Day:
Sunday, July 22nd marked the culmination our 1st annual Adult & Junior Club Championships and what a day it was! The weather was glorious, the tennis fantastic and the BBQ delicious!
We started back in June with over 60 entrants in 13 divisions who were whittled down to the finalists on the 22nd. Spectators enjoyed some high class tennis with the marquee men’s and ladies open singles being contested by Jamie Kober, Charlie Kober, Sarah Jackson & Elizabeth Kober. In the men’s final it was a family battle with Jamie Kober prevailing over Charlie Kober 6-2,6-0.
In the ladies final, Sarah Jackson overcame Elizabeth Kober in a tight first set, 6-4 and then captured a more one-sided second set, 6-1 to seal the victory.
Jamie & Charlie then sided with each other to win the men’s open doubles over Rod Smith & Will Jackson, 6-4,6-1. Sarah & Elizabeth also teamed together to win the ladies open doubles over Jennifer Dobson & Miranda Stibora, 6-0,6-1.
In the mixed open doubles Elizabeth & Jamie Kober overcame Sarah & Will Jackson, 6-2,6-2.
Many age group categories were played as well and the tennis was highly competitive.
In the ladies over 45s singles Marcia Stibora beat Jane Butcher, 6-3,6-3 and Steve Tyrell won the men’s over 55s singles.
The ladies over 40s doubles was won by Jane Butcher & Jo Sayer.
The men’s over 55s doubles was won by David Guest & Tony McLay who beat Martin Adams & Steve Tyrrell, 6-0,6-1.
The mixed over 45s doubles final was a thoroughly entertaining affair and had a first set that lasted over one hour! After a very heated battle, Marcia Stibora & Tony McLay held on to beat Jane Butcher & Steve Hayes, 7-6,6-1.
In our junior finals the 10 & under girls event was won by Olivia Woolner who beat Molly Stewart in a hotly contested final, 4-3,2-4,10-8.
In the 14 & under girls final, A-M Anderberg beat Lois Hunt, 6-1,6-2.
Rounding off the results, Charlie Kober made it a fantastic day for the Kober family by capturing the 14 & under boys final where he beat Toby Davis, 6-1,6-1.
During the finals, a BBQ was ongoing and the food and drink flowed all afternoon!
Around 75 people attended our finals day and we want to thank everyone that played in the tournament and all the spectators for making it such a great overall event and especially a great finals day.
Hopefully next year the tournament will grow from strength to strength and more players will participate and this will become a favourite date on the H&P Tennis/social calendar...roll on next year!!!

H&P Club Championships 2018 Results:
Men’s Open Singles: Jamie Kober bt. Charlie Kober 6-2,6-0.
Ladies Open Singles: Sarah Jackson by. Elizabeth Kober 6-4,6-1.
Men’s Open Doubles: Jamie & Charlie Kober bt. Rod Smith & Will Jackson 6-4,6-1.
Ladies Open Doubles: Elizabeth Kober & Sarah Jackson bt. Jennifer Dobson & Miranda Stibora 6-0,6-1.
Mixed Open Doubles: Elizabeth & Jamie Kober bt. Sarah & Will Jackson 6-2,6-2.
Men’s Over 55s Singles: Steve Tyrell bt. David Guest w/o.
Ladies Over 45s Singles: Marcia Stibora bt. Jane Butcher 6-3,6-3.
Men’s Over 55s Doubles: David Guest & Tony McKay bt. Martin Adams & Steve Tyrrell 6-0,6-1.
Ladies Over 40s Doubles: Jane Butcher & Jo Sayer bt. Marcia Stibora & Sophie Davidson w/o.
Mixed Over 45s Doubles: Marcia Stibora & Tony McLay bt. Jane Butcher & Steve Hayes 7-6,6-1.
14 & Under Boys Singles: Charlie Kober bt. Toby Davis 6-1,6-1.
14 & Under Girls Singles: A-M Anerberg bt. Lois Hunt 6-1,6-2.
10 & Under Girls Singles: Olivia Woolner bt. Molly Stewart 4-3,2-4,10-8.

See our photos below!
Stacks Image 22042
Stacks Image 22040
Stacks Image 22038
Stacks Image 22036
Stacks Image 22034
Stacks Image 22032
Stacks Image 22030
Stacks Image 22028

Photos from the Club Championships 2018